Dissertation
Dissertation > Industrial Technology > Radio electronics, telecommunications technology > Photonics technology,laser technology > Optical waveguide and integrated optics > Fiber optic components

Optical Fiber Combiner for Supercontinuum

Author LiangDongMing
Tutor HouJing
School National University of Defense Science and Technology
Course Optical Engineering
Keywords Supercontinuum Photonic crystal fiber Beam combiner Beam combiner loss Finite difference beam propagation method Collimator
CLC TN253
Type Master's thesis
Year 2009
Downloads 41
Quotes 2
Download Dissertation

Using photonic crystal fiber (PCF) generated supercontinuum laser has a line width and flat, stable and reliable, simple and cheap, etc., in the future optical fiber communication, metrology, spectroscopy, pulse compression, and optical coherence tomography technology and other fields has broad application prospects. For supercontinuum light waveguide devices yet to be developed, this paper based on the existing beam combiner can not meet the wide bandwidth of supercontinuum beam combiner situation, developed a supercontinuum beam combiner for the tapering of photonic crystal fiber beam combiner and one photonic crystal fiber collimators, and numerical simulation and corresponding experimental research, the main contents include the following aspects: 1, designed a seven road cones PCF to pull all the way to multi-mode fiber (MMF ) supercontinuum beam combiner, using the finite difference beam propagation method for the beam combiner simulation. The results show that the PCF tapering length, tapering cone ratio and waist length on the beam combiner efficiency greatly. Choose a reasonable tapering parameter, beam combiner for 400nm to 1310nm band beam combiner loss less than 0.6dB. Expanding the use of tapered core PCF improve this beam combiner can be even longer in the 400nm to 1550nm wavelength range than 0.22dB loss obtained Beam Combiner effect. 2, respectively, to build a picosecond pulsed laser, nanosecond pulsed laser-pumped supercontinuum generation experimental device, the spectral width obtained over 1100nm, spectral flatness, more than one watt of power supercontinuum output. 3, developed the first domestic four-PCF-MMF beam combiner in supercontinuum generation experiments, based on the measurement of the beam combiner transmission characteristics, the results show that the beam combiner can be carried out on the supercontinuum effective beam combiner, the average aggregate at low power beam efficiency of 73%. 4, developed the first domestic micro-PCF collimator, experimental measurements of the PCF collimator collimation characteristics, experimental and simulation results agree well collimator collimated beam waist diameter of about 69μm, collimation distance of more than 4mm, good quality beam is Gaussian beam. In summary, this paper proposes the use of expanded core production tapered PCF supercontinuum beam combiner, through numerical simulations proved that the beam combiner broad spectrum combined with excellent beam performance. Developed the first PCF-MMF supercontinuum beam combiner and micro PCF collimator. Research results supercontinuum device further development and application of important reference value.

Related Dissertations
More Dissertations